Call Us Today For A Quote | 800.845.0489
The Insurance Station Providing Solutions with Value-Added Products & Service
 

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Information

Our Privacy Policy

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bailey Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies of the Insurance Station.

Our Privacy Policies and Practices

1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

        Information we receive from you on applications or other forms

        Information about your transactions with our affiliates, others, or us

        Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency

        Driver record information

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

2. Information we disclose to third parties:

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

3. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:

We disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

5. Our Policy regarding dispute resolution:

Any controversy or claim arising our of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settle by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court have jurisdiction thereof.

6. Reservation of the rights to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale or transfer of its interests, Insurance Station, and its affiliates (if any) reserves the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to you address, name, age, sex, zip code, state, and country of residency and other information that you provide through other communications) to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be Insurance Station’s successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

Get A Quote Customer Service Submit A Claim Pay My Bill Contact Us
From Our Blog From Our Customers
Read More Read More
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+
Stay In Touch With Us Helpful Site Links Contact Us
Sign up now to receive news and updates 116 2nd St SE
Altoona, IA 50009


Ph: 800.845.0489
Ph: 515.967.0489
Fx: 515.967.2165
We have the expertise to find you the right coverage at the right price 
Low Cost Iowa Insurance - Powered by Insurance Website Builder